Senior International Caps

Senior Rugby Internationals, products of Australian Schools teams – Australia and Australia A.

Australian Schools Team Players
2013 Andrew Kellaway, Ned Hanigan
2012 Reece Hodge, Tomas Robertson, Jack Dempsey
2011 Sean McMahon, Allan Ala’alatoa, Richard Hardwick
2010 Chris Feauai-Sautia,
2009 Liam Gill, Scott Sio, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Luke Jones, Kyle Godwin
2008 Michael Hooper, Dom Shipperley, Luke Jones,
2007 Robert Horne, Luke Morahan, James O’Connor, James Slipper, Matt To’omua, Ben Tapuai, Joe Tomane, Jake Shatz; Dane Haylett-Petty
2006 Kurtley Beale, Quade Cooper, Rod Davies; Robert Horne, Ben McCalman, Rob Simmons, Tetera Faulkner
2005 Kurtley Beale, Quade Cooper, Ben Daley, Will Genia, James Hanson, Patrick McCabe,Ben Lucas, Patrick McCutcheon, Ben McCalman, David Pocock, Lachlan Turner, Tetera Faulkner
2004 Pekahou Cowan, Anthony Faingaa, Saia Faingaa, Beau Robinson
2003 Pekahou Cowan, David Dennis, Anthony Faingaa, Saia Faingaa, Digby Ioane, Lloyd Johansson, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Laurie Weeks
2002 Digby Ioane, Lloyd Johansson, Dean Mumm, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson
2001 Rodney Blake, Richard Brown, Mitchell Chapman, Hugh McMeniman, Drew Mitchell, Tyrone Smith, Josh Valentine
2000 Rocky Elsom, Mark Gerrard, Matt Giteau, Peter Hynes, Lachlan MacKay, Morgan Turunui, Josh Valentine
1999 Mark Gerrard, Daniel Heenan, Matthew Henjak, Guy Shepherdson, Morgan Turunui
1998 Huia Edmonds, Gareth Hardy, Daniel Heenan, David Lyons, Anthony Mathison, George Smith, Josh Man-Rae
1997 Alister Campbell, Ryan Cross, Adam Freier, Julian Huxley, Steve Kefu, David Lyons, George Smith, Phil Waugh
1996 Ryan Cross, Matthew Dunning, Phil Waugh
1995 Manuel Edmonds, Elton Flatley, Scott Staniforth, Nathan Sharpe
1994 Mark Bartholomeusz, Thomas Bowman, Manuel Edmonds, Elton Flatley, Sean Hardman, Jason Jones-Hughes
1993 Joe Roff, Ben Tune, Thomas Bowman, Mathew Rogers
1992 Joe Roff, James Holbeck, Graeme Bond, Nicholas Stiles
1990 Peter Jorgensen, Matthew C Burke, Fili Finau, Scott Bowen, Rod Moore, Troy Jaques.
1989 Tim Kelaher, Barry Lea, Marco Caputo, Rodney Kafer, Glenn Panoho.
1988 Adam Magro, Garrick Morgan, Michael Brial, Matt O’Connor.
1987 Tim Horan, Darren Junee, Jason Little, Michael Brial, Brett Johnstone.
1986 Mark Bell, Andrew Cairns, Scott Gourley, Matthew Pini.
1985 Ricky Stuart, Richard Tombs, Scott Gourley, David Dix, David Wilson, Sam Scott-Young, Paul Kahl, Matthew Ryan, Michael Foley.
1984 Ricky Stuart, Andrew Blades, Anthony Dempsey.
1983 Brian Smith, Anthony Herbert.
1982 Julian Gardner, Mark Hartill, Ian Williams, Anthony Herbert, Tim Gavin.
1981 Matthew P Burke, David Knox, Tim Kava, Cameron Lillicrap, Michael Lynagh, Brett Papworth, Ian Williams, Steven Tuynman, Brad Burke, Mark Hartill.
1980 Greg Burrow, Damien Frawley, Tom Lawton, Cameron Lillicrap, Michael Murray, David Knox, Brett Papworth, Steven Tuynman.
1979 Michael Cook, Damien Frawley.
1978 Nigel Holt, Michael O’Connor.
1977 Tony D’Arcy, Gary Ella, Glen Ella, Mark Ella, Michael Hawker, Anthony Melrose, Shane Nightingale, Michael O’Connor, Dominic Vaughan, Chris Roche.
1976 Brendon Moon, Simon Poidevin, Chris Roche, Steven Williams.
1975 Bruce Malouf, Chris Roche, Paul Southwell, Steven Williams.
1974 Thomas Barker, William Ross.
1973 Thomas Barker, Philip Crowe, Michael Mathers, William Ross, Kenneth Wright.
1969 Gregory Cornelsen, Russell Fairfax, Steve Finnane, James Hindmarsh.

Products of Australian Division II Schools teams, now called Combined States.

Year Capped Player(s)
1996 Adam Wallace-Harrison
1987 John Welborn
1983 Ewan McKenzie
1982 Ewan McKenzie

Benjamin Tarr (USA 2014 – ) graduated from The Southport School in 2012 representing Australia A in that year. He played for the USA U20 team in 2014 and debuted with the American Eagles  against Romania at Bucharest, Nov 8, 2014. Ben is a member of their 2015 RWC squad.

Gregory Peterson(USA 2014 – ), a student of The Scots college, represented the Australian Schools team in 2009 touring Ireland and the United Kingdom.Though born in Australia, thus being eligible to play for the Wallabies, Peterson is eligible to play for the United States by virtue of his American grandfather. Peterson was named in the Eagles 35-man roster for their 2014 end of year tests against New Zealand, Romania, Tonga and Fiji. He made his debut against Romania on 8 November 2014, coming off the bench at the 62nd minute.

M. M. M. (Michael) Hercus (USA, 2002-09) was born in the United States and represented as vice-captain in the 1997 Australian schoolboys team when a student at Shore School in Sydney. He also played for the Gordon club in the Sydney competition and represented NSW in one game, against Argentina in Sydney in 2000.

M. R. (Michael) Lipman (England, 2004-08), who was born in London and raised in Australia, captained the St Joseph’s College first XV in the Sydney GPS competition in 1998, represented NSW under-19s in 1999, NSW under-21s in 2000-01 and was selected in the Australian under-21s in 2001, but did not represent because of injury. He then joined English premiership clubs Bristol and Bath before he returned to Australia in 2010, rejoined Sydney club Warringah and he has signed with the Melbourne Rebels franchise, which will enter the Super 15 series in 2011.

J. L. (Josh) Afu (Tonga, 2008-09), who was born in Brisbane, represented Australian schoolboys from Brisbane State High School, Qld, in 2005 in the matches Australia A played against New Zealand and Samoa in Australia and on the 2005 tour to England, Wales and Ireland.

J. (John) Payne (Tonga 2002-03), who was born in Sydney, represented Australian schoolboys from Cromer High School, NSW, in 1998 against New Zealand in Australia and on the 1998-99 tour to Canada, Ireland, Scotland, England and Wales.

S. V. (Simon) Raiwalui (Fiji and the Pacific Islanders, 1997-2006), who was born in Auckland, represented Australian schoolboys from Marist College, Kogarah, NSW, on the 1993 tour to New Zealand.

J. S. (Jacob) Raulini (Fiji, 1995-2006), who was born in Suva and played for Queensland from 1996-2002, represented Australian schoolboys from Brisbane State High School on the 1990-91 tour of The Netherlands, Wales, Scotland, England and Ireland.