AUSTRALIAN SQUAD FOR BRISBANE TRI NATIONS ANNOUNCED

At the end of the Australian Schools Rugby Championships a squad of 41 players to play in Brisbane was announced.

There are five players still to be added. The final 46 –in their two teams of the Australian Schoolboys and the Australian Schools Barbarians will be announced on August 21st.

The two teams will then assemble in Brisbane on September 24th.Later, as below, they will play games with New Zealand and Tongan Schools.

As par of the Tri Nations Series Tonga and NZ Schools will play each other on 27th September at Sunnybank at 2 p.m.

Monday 1st October at Tennyson–Terrace grounds–Australia v Tonga–Barbarians v NZ

Saturday  6th October at Ballynore–Australia v NZ and Barbarians v Tonga

On Sunday 7th October a squad of 27 players will be announced to tour the UK in November / December.

The squad announced today, in alphabetical order is–

NAME SURNAME SCHOOL TEAM
Daniel Ala St Augustine’s College NSW 2
Lachlan Albert St Ignatius’ College NSW 1
Angus Bell Newington College NSW 1
Angus Bell St Ignatius’ College NSW 2
Will Chaffey Toowoomba Grammar School QLD 1
John Connolly The Kings School NSW 1
Vincent Creagh St Joseph’s College NSW 2
Zac Crothers Anglican Church Grammar School QLD 2
John Downes Marist College, Ashgrove QLD 1
Lachlan Dring Barker College NSW 2
Apinesa Driti Gungahlin College ACT
Matthew Dutallis The Kings School NSW 1
Tane Edmed Trinity Grammar School NSW 1
Haloti Fonua Victoria University SC VIC
Harry Fox Padua College QLD 2
Donny Freeman Kinross Wolaroi School NSW 1
Carter Gordon Brisbane Boys College QLD 1
Will Harris The Scot’s College NSW 1
Zane Hogan St Edmund’s College ACT
Lachlan Ilias Trinity Grammar School NSW 1
Spencer Jeans The Southport School QLD 1
Brendan Jimenez St Edmund’s College ACT
Aiden Kelso Kinross Wolaroi NSW 2
Tyrell Kopua The Southport School QLD 1
Thomas Lambert Trinity Grammar School NSW 1
Luca Moretti Waverley College NSW 1
Zane Nongorr The Southport School QLD 1
Reesjan Pasitoa St Joseph’s College, Nudgee QLD 1
Billy Pollard Barker College NSW 1
Luke Reimer Barker College NSW 1
Will Roach St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace QLD 1
Seb Strang The Scot’s College NSW 1
Bailey Tautau St Joseph’s College, Nudgee QLD 1
David Tejcek Barker College NSW 2
Fred Tricks The Scot’s College NSW 1
Tom van der Schyff The Southport School QLD 1
Harry Vella St Joseph’s College, Nudgee QLD 1
Dennis Waight Brisbane Grammar School QLD 1
Joey Walton Wadalba HS NSW 1
Jeremy Williams The Scot’s College NSW 1
Jack Winchester Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour NSW 2

 

Comments are closed.