Author Archive | ASRU

SUPPORT SCHOOLS RUGBY–BECOME AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY UNION Associate Membership 2017 This is to invite you to take up Associate Membership of the Australian Schools Rugby Union for this year. This is going out a bit later than normal because of administrative changes we have undergone as the result of funding cuts by the ARU. One other major consequence […]

Continue Reading

SCHOOLS RUGBY SUPPORTER OFFERS GOOD TOURS

  SPORTS TOURS TO JAPAN AND RUGBY WORLD CUP 2019 ARE YOU LOOKING TO TAKE YOUR SCHOOL OR JUNIOR SPORTS TEAM ON A TOUR TO JAPAN? Gullivers Sport Travel and Japan expert Peter Gibson can provide you with and action packed itinerary calling on years of travel experience and local knowledge like no other. Itineraries […]

Continue Reading

TEAM PRESEASON TOURING OPPORTUNITY LOW COST

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY UNION GREAT PRE-SEASON TOURING OPPORTUNITY 2018 The Sanix Tournament for Schools Teams in Japan in late April would have to be the best value for money and  rugby experience as a rugby tour available. The touring team has only to find their fares to and from Japan and the Sanix Sponsors cover […]

Continue Reading

AWARDS AT DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUGERMAN -MCLEAN AWARDS These are awarded to the best “Team Man” of each state, of the Tournament South Australia: Jake Moulder Northern Territory: Chris O’Brien Tasmania: Jack Weeding *************************************************** DIVISION TWO MERIT TEAM Dylan Van Gemet (TAS) 2.Tupu-Jonty Maualaivo (SA) Jai Hamilton (NT) Luke Clifford (NT) Jake Moulder (SA) Mahonirae Moaga (SA) Kiru Brown (SA) […]

Continue Reading

SOUTH AUSTRALIA WIN DIVISION 2

Australian Schools Rugby Union – Division 2 Australian Schools Rugby Championship Round 3 – Thu 13 Jul 2017 Northern Territory def by South Australia Northern Territory def by South Australia 17 FULL TIME 31 7 HALF TIME 19 Tries Liddy, William R 1; Edwards, Hone 1; Berns, Harry 1 Conversions Edwards, Hone 1 Penalties Drop-goals Penalty Tries Tries Illman, Rory W 2; […]

Continue Reading

DIV 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS–PROGRESS RESULTS

Division 2—Championships Progress Results—2017 Final Game between South Australia and Northern Territory will be Thursday 13th July at Runway Bay Tasmania def by Northern Territory Venue: Runaway Bay Sports Super Centre     Tasmania def by Northern Territory 12 FULL TIME 45 0 HALF TIME 21 Tries Gilding, Oscar 1; Connell-Kelly, Hudson 1 Conversions Connell-Kelly, Hudson 1 Penalties […]

Continue Reading

ACT WIN CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR FIRST TIME SINCE 1988

ACT WON THE 43RD AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS –DEFEATING QUEENSLAND TWO BY 30 to 11 ACT have been in 12 finals and now have won four of them since the Championships commenced in 1975 Their last win was in 1988 See the game story below NSW II vs CS The first half saw NSW II […]

Continue Reading

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS TEAMS ANNOUNCED

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM SCHOOL Bo Abra N1 St Stanislaus College Angus Bell N2 (no 1) Newington College Darcy Breen N1 The Scots College Lachlan Connors Q2 St Patrick’s College Ben Donaldson N1 Waverley College Nick Frost N1 Knox Grammar School Albert Hopoate N1 St Augustine’s College Trevor Hosea Q1 Brisbane Boys […]

Continue Reading

Div 2 Championships–Gold Coast–Day 1

Friday 7 July, Runaway Bay, Gold Coast.   The opening day of the Gold Coast Rugby Carnival saw the South Australian Division 2 Schools Rugby team take out the Tens competition, beating their Division 2 rivals, Northern Territory in the Final, 24 points to 12. This year the Division 2 Australian Schools Rugby Championships are […]

Continue Reading