Main Menu

Sugerman McLean Awards

The Best Team man for each team at the Australian Championships.

This award was instituted in 1986 to honour Dr Syd Sugerman who died suddenly and unexpectedly the year before. The late Syd Sugerman was for many years medical officer for the Wallabies, the ASRU and NSW Schools Rugby Union teams. Dr Syd Sugerman was Honorary Doctor to the senior Australian team on its tour to Argentina in 1979 and was joint Medical Advisor to the ARU and team Honorary Doctor in 1983 and 1984. In 1984 he was with the team in Fiji and later that year in the UK and Ireland when they won the Grand Slam. He was also Honorary Medical Adviser to the Australian Schools Rugby Union from 1980 – 1984. He was particularly well known as a supporter and medical specialist to various groups and teams of schoolboys in the Sydney area. He died on 12/1/1985. After his death the Committee of the ASRU unanimously agreed to honour Doctor Syd Sugerman’s contribution to schoolboy rugby by making this award to a member of each team at the Championships.

In 2016 the award was renamed to recognize Dr Michael McLean who passed away unexpectedly in 2015. Michael McLean was the Australian Schools Medical Officer 2007 – 2012 touring to Samoa, Fiji, Tonga, New Zealand and to the United Kingdom in 2009. He also acted as the Championships Medical Officer during the same period. Michael was a great team man in his own right – always willing to assist the team in things well beyond his area of responsibility. In addition to his work with the ASRU he was the Under 20’s team doctor in 2008, the NRL Indigenous All Stars doctor, Medical Offiicer for the Queensland SLSA, as well working with several other professional sporting teams. Michael also shared a similar medical background to Syd Sugerman – both being physiotherapists as well as doctors. Michael was presented with the Merv & Iris Allen Award in 2013 for his Contribution to Schools Rugby.

2018 NAME  SCHOOL
 ACT Samuel Mickelson Brindabella Christian College
 Comb States Maea Fonua Xavier College, Liandillo, NSW
 NSW I Luke Reimer Barker College
NSW II David Tejcek Barker College
QLD I Zane Nongorr The Southport School
QLD II Zac Crothers Anglican Church Grammar School
VIC Charlie Carter Williamstown High School
WA Darcy Hinkley Greenwood College
NT Steve Hobden Taminmin High School
SA Sanaila Rokonai Underdale High School
TAS Jack Gearman New Town High School
2017 NAME SCHOOL
 ACT  Jack Kearns  Marist College
 Comb States  Brady Dawson  Knox Grammar School
 NSW I  Bo Abra  St. Stanislaus College
NSW II  Angus Bell  Newington College
QLD I  Joseph Small  Nudge College
QLD II  Lachlan Connors St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe
VIC  Oliver Bardon  Brighton Grammar School
WA Lapo Bigazzi Aranmore College
NT Chris O’Brien Casuarina High School
SA Jake Mouder Wirreanda Secondary School
TAS Jack Weeding The Hutchins School
2016 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Seamus Smith Marist College, Canberra
Comb States Dylan Valeni Westfields Sports High School
NSW I Luke Osborne The King’s School
NSW II Rory Suttor Shore
QLD I Harry Green Toowoomba Grammar School
QLD II Harry Wilson St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace
VIC Elliot Turner St Kevin’s College
WA Liam Gourlie Quinns Baptist College
LMRDT Baden Stewart Westfields Sports High School
NT Hugh Harbeck Sports Education Austrlia
SA Harrison Rahaley Rostrevor College
TAS James McNeill The Hutchins School
2015 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Robert Hogg St Peter’s Anglican College
Comb States Patrick Carrigan St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace
NSW I Max Girdler Th Scots College
NSW II Cody Walker Kinross Wolaroi School
LMRDT Jakobi Robinson Kinross Wolaroi School
NT Braydon Becker Good Shepherd Lutheran College
QLD I Gavin Luka St Joseph’s Nudgee College
QLD II Kailab Coventry Kirwin State High
SA Zebilon Kamen Adelaide High School
TAS Matt Pangrazio Melbourne Grammar School
VIC Rayno Maliko Currum Downs Secondary College
WA Blake Woodward Trinity College
2014 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Patrick Rumble Canberra Grammar School
Comb States Petar Ivic Belmont High School
LMRDT Brandin Luta Townsville State High School
NSW I David Smerdon Barker College
NSW II James Lough St Augustine’s College
NT Eli Taulelei The Southport School
QLD I Harley Fox Anglican Church Grammar School
QLD II Geoffrey Robertson Ipswich Grammar School
SA Mark Tanielu Unley High School
VIC I Denzel O’Meagher Caulfield Grammar School
VIC II Joseph Mafi Dandenong High School
 WA  Sosifa Likio   Warnbro High School
2013 NAME SCHOOL
ACT James Kazias
NSW I Joshua Anderson Oakhill College
NSW II Ned Hanigan St Joseph’s College
NT Jye Snowden Nhulunbuy High School
QLD I Christon Mahanga Sunnybank State High School
QLD II Joel Brown The Southport School
Comb.States Nicholas Kellaway The Scots College
SA Giuseppe Focarelli Christian Brothers College
VIC Andrew Barber St Leonard’s College
TAS Kieran Van Brecht Launceston College
WA Terrell Berryman Aranmore Catholic College
LMRDT Nicholas Duncan St Joseph’s College Nudgee
2012 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Jordan Place Marist College, Pearce
NSW I Mitchell Whiteley St Ignatius’ College
NSW II Lalakai Foketi The Kings School
NT Ryan McMurray  Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Braeden Hood Brisbane Boys’ College
QLD II Ben Tarr The Southport School
Comb States Luke Papworth The Southport School
SA Lachlan Riley St Peters College
VIC Brendan Westwey Haileybury Secondary College
TAS Latif Ucdereli Scotch Oakburn College
WA Hayden Anderson Aranmore College
LMRDT Walter Thane The Southport School
2011 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Tom Bodman Marist College Canberra
NSW I Rhys Domkins St Augustine’s College
NSW II James Caterson Endeavour Sports High School
NT Eli Berns St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
QLD I Sean McMahon St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
QLD II Winiata Barrett The Southport School
Comb.States Matt Gordon Ipswich Grammar School
SA Joe Moana Willunga High School
VIC Fenika Amataga Victorian Sports Academy
VIC II Sam Bradley Marcellin College Bulleen
TAS Perry Chancellor Luanceston RUFC
WA Richard Hardwick Churchlands SHS
WA II Waldo Fourie Mindarie Senior College
LMRDT Taylor Minchin Erindale College – ACT
2010 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Tom Cusack Marist College Canberra
NSW I Stuart Goodman Barker College
NSW II Ben Melrose The Kings School
NT Poasa Raqiyawa Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Curtis Browning Brisbane State High
QLD II Sam Cox The Southport School
Comb.States Sam Reiser St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace
SA Billy Macklin Pembroke College
VIC Mico Olivier Scotch College
VIC II Blain Te Mete Brown Victoria University Sec College
VIC III Moli Sooaemalelagi Lalor North Sec College
WA Clinton Knox Corpus Christi
WA II Hemi Tuiavii Thornlie Senior High School
LMRDT Cornwell Pearson Brisbane Boys College
2009 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Jake Holland St Edmunds College
NSW I Jacob Woodhouse The Scots College
NSW II Steve Cummins The Hills Sports High School
NT Jacob Condon Darwin High
QLD I Liam Gill St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace
QLD II Waita Setu St Joseph’s Nudgee
Comb.States Keith Wicks Westfields Sports High
SA Willem Zwaan Henley High
TAS Adam Coleman Elizabeth College
VIC Chris Poi Hallam Senior College
WA Mark Cornell Curtis Jackson College
LMRDT Keith Wicks Westfield Sports High School
2008 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Robbie Coleman St Edmund’s College
NSW I Kotoni Ale St Augustine’s College, Brookvale
NSW II David Karamanas Westfields Sports High School
NT Blake Bishell Casuarina Secondary College
QLD I Jordan Tuapou Brisbane State High School
QLD II Neemiah Tupuse Ipswich Grammar School
Comb.States Evan Thollar Elizabeth College
SA Robert Hembrow St John’s Grammar School
TAS Duncan Watson Marist College Burnie
VIC Teina Nooroa Westall Secondary College
WA Ben Yeates Wesley College
LMRDT Cody Close Kirwan State High, QLD
2007 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Jack Brims Trinity College
NSW I Mac Rutledge The Kings School
NSW II Alastair McFarland St Ignatius College
NT Kyle Davies NT Open Education Centre
QLD I Mark Appleton St Mary’s Dalby
QLD II Mark Swanepoel The Southport School
Comb.States Sam Brumby Don College, TAS
SA Timi Tapara Reynella East High School
TAS Sam Brumby Don College
VIC Afaesetiti Iosefa Wellington Secondary College
WA Graham Cooper Wesley College
LMRDT Joshua Allan Narrabri High School NSW
2006 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Nikolaus Murray St Edmund’s College
NSW I Rowan Kellam Cumberland High School
NSW II Gareth Birch Pittwater High School
NT Michael Killiner Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Ben Tapuai The Southport School
QLD II Matthew Page The Southport School
Comb.States Barry Fa’amausili Chisholm TAFE, VIC
SA James Bonser Woodcroft College
TAS Nick Evans TAFE Hobart
VIC Tom Komiti RMIT College
WA Phil Dvovak Joondalup Baptist College
LMRDT Silas Telford Trinity Catholic College NSW
2005 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Chris Harkins Marist College Canberra
NSW I Patrick McCutcheon St Josephs College Hunters Hill
NSW II Dean Smith Barrenjoey High School
NT Robert Nuku Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Daniel Linde Ipswich Grammar School
QLD II Cameron Jones St Josephs College Gregory Terrace
Comb.States Adam Scari Kelmscott Senior High School WA
SA Daniel Waites Reynella East High School
TAS Richard Simmons TAFE Hobart
VIC Jared van Heerden St Kevins College
WA Andrew Farquharson Aquinas College
LMRDT Matthew Coombes Trinity Grammar School NSW
2004 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Matt Sillis St Edmunds College
NSW I Jesse Leota Chifley College
NSW II Beau Robinson St Stanislaus’ College
NT Leigh Chisholm Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Charlie Fetoai Brisbane State High
QLD II Andrew Poulton Downlands College
Comb.States Tom Tusitala Carwatha College Victoria
SA Ronald Slamet St Ignatius College
TAS Rhys Watts Drysdale TAFE
VIC Adam North Holmsglen TAFE
WA Michael Botes Trinity College
LMRDT Michael Parlett Holsworthy High School NSW
2003 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Richard Windsor St Edmunds College
Comb.States Will Brock Trinity College WA
NSW I Doug Angus Barker College
NSW II Stephen Raines Knox Grammar School
NT Damian Egan Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Tom Hockings Anglican Church Grammar School
QLD II Chris Currie Brisbane State High
SA Nathan Price Marden Re-entry College
TAS Ryan McGinniss Launceston College
VIC Tom Kendall Mentone Grammar
WA Michael Botsis Central College
LMRDT Brad Dunrobin Iona College QLD
2002 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Ryan Carmichael Dickson College
Comb.States Tom McColl Scotch College VIC
NSW I David Billsborrow St Josephs College
NSW II Jarred Saffy St Josephs College
NT Luke Ruane O’Loughlin College
QLD I Liam Ferguson Marist College Ashgrove
QLD II Chris Dance St Patricks College
SA Michael Walsh Pembroke School
TAS Tio Pirere Elizabeth College
VIC Jeremy Church Warrandyte Secondary School
WA Ross James CBC Fremantle
LMRDT Michael Bailey Marist College Canberra
2001 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Supi Malei Lake Ginninderra College
NSW I Chris Siale St Patrick’s College Strathfield
NSW II Clint Borle St Joseph’s Aberdeen
NT Steven Tobin Casuarina Senior College
QLD I Josh Graham The Southport School
QLD II Gareth Cochrane Brisbane Grammar School
SA Shannon Hall Valley View
VIC Tom McColl Scotch College
2000 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Paul Arentz St Edmund’s College
NSW I Siaosi Latu Freshwater High
NSW II Dane Christie Narrabeen Sports High
NT Chris Ratahi, Casuarina Senior High
QLD I Syd Douglas The Southport School
QLD II Luke Foster Brisbane Boys’ College
SA Christian Tedge, Marlston TAFE
TAS Trent Burke Guilford Young College
VIC Michael Buhl Brighton Grammar School
WA Murray Farquharson Aquinas College
1999 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Ben Faulks Daramalan College
NSW I Daniel Raymond St Joseph’s College
NSW II Jono Bull St Ignatius College
NT Jason Turner NTU (TAFE)
QLD I Ben McArdle Anglican Church Grammar School
QLD II Michael Hart Ipswich Grammar School
SA Shane Warren Reynella City High School
TAS Regan Vick Devonport Rugby Club
VIC Nathan Reilly St Kevins College
WA James Dunne Lesmurdie Senior High School
1998 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Glen Stumbles St Edmund’s College
NSW I David Lyons Hurlstone Agric High School
NSW II Damien Harris Kiama High School
NT Adam Palmer Katherine High School
QLD I John Colquhoun Brisbane Boys’ College
QLD II Jonathon Olzard Ipswich Grammar School
SA David Wilson Hallet Cove School
TAS Joel Morrison Hobart College
VIC Justin Jeffrey St Kevin’s College
WA Ryan Strawbridge Mt Lawley College
1997 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Nick Constable Dickson College
NSW I Phil Rogers The King’s School
NSW II Jonathan West Kinross Wolaroi College
NT Joseph Samson Brisbane Boys Grammar School
Qld I Justin Aaron Brisbane Grammar School
Qld II Alwyn Sabumei Nudgee College
SA Mark Meszaros Blackwood High School
TAS Joel Morrison Hobart College
VIC Alasdair Golightly Highvale Secondary College
WA Wade Machar South Metro College
1996 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Scott Blanchard St Patrick’s College
NSW I Ben Tull St Joseph’s College
NSW II Paul Carageorge Newington College
NT James Ballantyne Driver High School
Qld I Edward Aila Nudgee College
Qld II Bernard Coady The Southport School
SA Michael Hudson Adelaide High School
VIC Niko Lauina Brighton Secondary College
WA Jothathon Plant South Metro College
1995 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Henry Quidodravu Narrabundah College
NSW I Peter Bromley Knox Grammar School
NSW II Jason Campbell Courallie High School
NT Kelly Mason Driver High School
Qld I Gareth Forde St Joseph’s College (Gregory Terrace)
Qld II Glenn Wiley Marist College Ashgrove
SA Gerrad Wakeling Reynela East High School
VIC Jeff Garvey St Kevin’s College
WA Ryan Westaway Scotch College
1994 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Emmanuel Pentes Marist College
NSW I Terry Gilsenan Woolooware High School
NSW II Luke Mussett Sydney Boys’ High School
NT Raymond Adams Darwin High School
QLD I John Grasso Nudgee College
QLD II Tony Ford Nudgee College
SA Sean Stockwell Sacred Heart College
VIC Garvan Low Scotch College
1993 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Ben Paerson St Patrick’s College
NSW I Doug Bursill The Scotts College
NSW II Ben Walker St Joseph’s College
NT Daniel Greene St John’s College
QLD I Cameron Kenny Brisbane State High School
QLD II Sean Hardman Nudgee College
SA Mitchell McDonald Sacred Heart College
VIC Daniel McCall Thornbury-Darebin College
WA Kieran Avey Bentley College
1992 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Phillip Ryan St Patrick’s College
NSW I Lawson Donald Sydney Boys’ High School
NSW II Craig Latham Epping Boys’ High School
NSW C Andrew Croft The Armidale School
NT Kris Shirley Darwin TAFE
QLD I Nicholas Stiles St Joseph’s College
QLD II James Blanshard Anglican Church Grammar
SA Alex Lawson Brighton TAFE
TAS Sean Rodgers Hobart College
VIC Noah Melnikof University High School
WA Jonathon Caulfield Not Supplied
1991 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Brett Johnston Marist College
NSW I Stephen Jani St Joseph’s College
NSW II Matthew Collard The King’s School
VIC Douglas Dew St Kevin’s College
1990 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Stephen Scahill, St Patrick’s College
NSW I Mark O’Brien Balgowlah High School
NSW II Jeremy Sargeant Merewether High School
NT Patrick Stephenson Casuarina High School
QLD I Rod Nunn Ipswich Grammar School
QLD II Peter Lethbridge Marist College Ashgrove
SA Michael Crighton Prince Alfred College
TAS Richard Harris, Taroona High School
VIC Denis Whelan Mornington College
WA Toby Byrne John XXIII College
1989 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Matt Brennan Marist College
NSW I Terry Adams St Joseph’s College
NSW II Peter Lemmich St Joseph’s College
NT Joe Norris Casuarina High School
QLD I Rod Nunn Ipswich Grammar School
QLD II Gerard Williams Nudgee College
SA Hamish Bowden Pembroke School
VIC Mark Grizte St Kevin’s College
1988 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Todd Louden St Edmund’s College
NSW I Geoff Fenwicke The King’s School
NSW II James Meares Cranbrook School
NT Darren Kimmorley Darwin High School
QLD Peter Ryan Downlands College
SA Darrel Rees Sacred Heart College
VIC Andrew Folan Salesian College
WA Nathan Medina St Mark’s College
1987 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Anthony Hayes Hawker College
NSW I Anthony Woodham St Joseph’s College
NSW II John Redenback Scots School Bathurst
NT Ken Edwards Darwin Institute of Technology
QLD I Jason Kelly St Laurence’s College
QLD II Dean Gooch Biloela State High School
SA Anton Harris Kingston College
TAS Andrew Smith Rosney College
VIC James Ives Scotch College
WA Glen Morey Guildford Grammar School
1986 NAME SCHOOL
ACT Peter Hickey Daramalan College
NSW I James Morris The King’s School
NSW II Dugald Orr The King’s School
NT Paul Venturin Darwin Institute of Technology
QLD Stephen Day Brisbane Grammar School
SA Brian Phelps S. A. Institute of Technology
TAS James Connors Glenorchy College
VIC Phil Brooker Scotch College
WA Chris Brook Wesley College