• Team Management Appointments 2017

    AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY TEAMS The following appointments have been made by the Committee of the ASRU at its meeting on 18th and 19th March 2017 held at the ARU Head Office in St Leonard’s, Sydney. Appointments for the Australian Schoolboys Rugby Team were made in 2016 for a two year term Australian Schools Barbarians Team […]

  • 2017 ASRU Dates

    EVENT DATE 2016 NOTES ASRU AGM & COMMITTEE MEETING 18th and 19th  March ARU Head Office, St Leonards ASRU FOUNDATION LUNCHEON * 31st March Four Seasons Hotel, Sydney Australian School Rugby Newsletter * April   COMBINED STATES TEAM ANNOUNCED 27th June   Combined States Camp 30th June – 3rd July St Ignatius’ College ASRU CHAMPIONSHIPS […]

Latest News & Media

AUSBIL CHAMPIONSHIPS-DAY 3 AND FINALS DETAILS

AUSBIL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS GAMES FOR FINALS—Saturday 8th July and Day3 Games Results and Stories FINALS GAMES AND TIMES Match day 4 – Saturday 8 July—8:45am – WA vs VIC (not live) – seventh place playoff 8:45am – Combined States vs NSW II – fifth place playoff 10am – QLD I vs NSW I – third […]

AUSBIL CHAMPIONSHIPS–DAY 2

Day 2— RESULTS QLD I 17 – WA 3 Combined States 5- NSW I 45  QLD II 35 – Victoria 17 ACT 31 – NSW II 29 ************************************************************* STANDINGS POOL A NSW I – 2 wins, +70 QLD II – 1 win, +12 Combined States – 1 win, -34 VIC – 0 wins, -48 POOL B […]

AUSBIL CHAMPIONSHIPS–DAY ONE RESULTS AND GAME WRITE UPS

Day One Results and Scorers –2017 QLD I 18 Tries:  J.Bennett, J.Petaia Cons:  C.Parata Pens:  C.Parata 2 ACT 20 Tries: B Jimenez, W.Holland Cons:  W.Goddard 2 Pens: W.Goddard 2 ************************************************************** NSW I 38 Tries:  A.Hopoate 2, J.Williams, H.Robertson, W.Lloyd, T.Woodcock Cons:  B.Donaldson 2, t.Woodcock VIC 8 Tries: H.Ma’o Pens: A.Edwards ******************************************* NSW II 40 Tries:  J.Burgess, H.Wilson, E.Poolman, […]

AUSBIL AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS-MORE ON LIVE STREAMING

The AUSBIL Australian Schools Rugby Championships commence on Monday 3rd July, then games on Wednesday 5th, Thursday 6th –games start on these days at 10 a.m.-with the last game starting at 2.30 p.m. On Saturday 8th the Finals are played–staring at 8.45 am/–with the Final for the Championships winner to commence at 11.30 a.m. All […]

CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES LIVE STREAMED

The Australian Schools Championship will be live streamed on www.rugby.com.au –and on their Facebook page.   The playing days are Monday 3rd , Wednesday 5th , Thursday 6th and Saturday 8th July. There are four games each day–   On Monday, Wednesday and Thursday they start at 10 a.m. On Saturday 8th they start at […]

WA SCHOOLS RUGBY TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR NATIONAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

WA Team for the National Schools Rugby Championships- –to be held at Riverview College, Sydney from 3rd to 8th July –game details elsewhere on this web site Team Victor Harris – Irene McCormack Catholic College William Tui – Lakeland Senior High School Tiago Valentim -Irene McCormack Catholic College Jackson Pugh – Aranmore Catholic College  Liam […]

VICTORIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR NATIONAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Australian Schools Rugby Championships will be held at Riverview College, Sydney from 3rd  to 8th July 1 Alex Sa’aga MELBOURNE GRAMMAR SCHOOL 2 Angus Edwards ST KEVIN’S COLLEGE 3 Aukusitino Lalotoa NOBLE PARK SECONDARY COLLEGE 4 Benjamin Anau HALLAM SENIOR COLLEGE 5 Charlie Carter WILLIAMSTOWN HIGH SCHOOL 6 Chris Mounga HALLAM SENIOR COLLEGE 7 […]

ACT SCHOOLS RUGBY TEAM ANNOUNCED FOR NATIONAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1 Fred Kaihea Erindale College 2 Lachlan Lonergan Trinity Christian School 3 Zane Hogan St Edmund’s College 4 Thomas Iles Marist College 5 Jack Kearns Marist College 6 Lachlan Osborne Canberra Grammar School 7 Stuart Sellar Canberra Grammar School 8 Wyll Holland (vc) St Edmund’s College 9 Seamus Smith © Marist College 10 William Goddard […]

NSW SCHOOLS RUGBY TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR NATIONAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

NSW Schools Rugby Union  Teams 2017     NSW Schools Rugby Union  Teams 2017 -for the National Championships ot Riverview College, Sydney from 3rd to 8th Julu NSW 1 Position Name School Association 1.      LHP Bo Abra St. Stanislaus’ College 2.      H Keiron Loh The King’s School GPS I 3.      THP Darcy Breen The Scots […]

QUEENSLAND SCHOOLS RUGBY TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR 2017 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Queensland Schools Rugby Teams for 2017 State Championships To be held at Riverview College Sydney from 3rd to 8th July Queensland Teams Management 2017 Tour Manager: Gavin Hosking, St Laurence’s College Queensland I Manager: Gavin Hosking, St Laurence’s College Coach: Michael Crank, Mt Maria College Assistant Coach: Rod Seib, St Stephen’s College Queensland II Manager: […]