Main Menu

Test Matches

Results of all Australian Schools Test Matches.

Year Opponent Venue Result
2018 Scotland U18
Ireland U18 Dublin Won 17-5
New Zealand Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 24 – 12
Tongan Schools Gregory Terrace, Brisbane Won 53-18
2017 New Zealand TG Millner Field Sydney Lost 34-11
Fiji Schools Knox Grammar School Won 29-3
2016 New Zealand Auckland Grammar  Lost 32-22
Fiji Schools Mt Albert Grammar  Won 39-17
Samoan Schools Apia Park, Samoa  Won 50 – 10
2015 Samoan Schools Gregory Terrace, Brisbane Won 32 – 18
New Zealand Ballymore Lost 32 – 8
2014 Fiji Schools Levin, New Zealand Won 50 – 15
New Zealand Porirua, New Zealand Lost 34 – 24
2013 Ireland U18 Belfast, Ireland Won 14 – 8
Scotland U18 Myreside – Edinburgh Won 29 – 5
England U18 Harrow School, England Lost 23 – 3
Wales U18 Neath RFC, Wales Lost 26 -12
New Zealand Knox Grammar School Lost 16 – 17
Fiji Schools Knox Grammar School Won 31 – 7
2012 New Zealand Auckland Grammar School Won 16 – 14
Samoa Hamilton, New Zealand Won 80 – 7
Fiji Schools Churchill Park, Lautoka Won 29 – 12
Tonga St Marys Stadium Won 70 – 13
2011 New Zealand Knox Grammar, Sydney Won 26 – 19
England U18 St Ignatius College ,Sydney Lost 46 – 19
2010 New Zealand Otago Boys High, Dunedin Lost 21 – 30
Tonga Sacred Heart College, Auckland Won 22 – 3
Samoa Apia Park, Apia Won 47 – 25
Fiji Olympic Stadium, Sydney Won 40 – 0
Samoa St Marys Stadium Won 52 – 10
2009 England U18 Cinderford Frozen Ground
England U17 Sale RFC, Sale Lost 28 – 30
Wales U 18 Parc Eiras, Colwyn Won 10 – 6
Irish Under 18 Cork, Ireland Lost 0 – 15
Irish Schools Belfield Bowl, Dublin Won 31 – 14
New Zealand Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 24 – 28
Tonga St Ignatius College ,Sydney Won 83 – 3
2008 New Zealand New Plymouth Won 15 – 11
Tonga Teufaiva Stadium, Tongatapu Won 22 – 13
Fiji Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Won 24 – 18
2007 New Zealand St Josephs College Hunters Hill Won 23 – 17
Samoa Viking Park, Canberra Won 50 – 9
England U18 Ballymore, Brisbane Won 11 – 3
2006 New Zealand Auckland Grammar School Lost 8 – 18
Fiji Churchill Park, Lautoka Won 10 – 3
Tonga St Joseph’s College Hunters Hill Won 50 – 6
2005 Ireland U19 Ravenhill Belfast Won 17 – 11
Wales U19 Sardis Road, Pontypridd RFC Lost 7 – 27
England U19 Gloucester Won 24 – 12
New Zealand Viking Park, Canberra Lost 19 – 22
Samoan Ballymore Brisbane Won 43 – 6
Japan Schools Scots College Won 103 – 5
2004 New Zealand Christ College, Christchurch Lost 16 – 20
Samoa Apia Park, Apia Won 19 – 12
Irish Schools Viking Park Canberra Won 23 – 12
2003 New Zealand Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 16 – 18
Fiji Schools Riverview, Sydney Won 17 – 12
Tongan Schools Viking Park Canberra Won 53 – 3
2002 New Zealand Wellington Lost 9 – 6
Tongan Schools Nuku’alofa Won 18 – 0
2001 Irish Schools Temple Hill, Cork Won 47 – 6
Scotland U19 Fort Matilda, Greenock Lost 0 – 3
Welsh Schools Stradey Park, Llanelli Won 22 – 9
Japan U19 Tokyo Won 77 – 5
Samoa St Ignatius College ,Sydney Won 47 – 6
England Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 7 – 17
2000 New Zealand St Joseph’s College, Sydney Lost 23 – 33
Ireland Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 22 – 34
1999 New Zealand Palmerston North Lost 10 – 30
1998-99 England Bridgwater RC Won 21 – 9
Wales Bridgend RC, Bridgend Won 56 – 10
Scotland U19 Hughendon, Glasgow Won 54 – 10
Ireland Ravenhill Belfast Won 22 – 12
Canada U19 UBC, Vancouver Won 63 – 13
1998 New Zealand St Joseph’s College, Sydney Lost 19 – 28
1997 New Zealand Ballymore, Brisbane Won 27 – 23
England North Sydney Oval Lost 20 – 38
1996 New Zealand Lancaster Park, Christchurch Lost 22 – 31
Ireland Manuka Oval, Canberra Lost 21 – 23
1995 New Zealand Waratah Rugby Stadium Lost 9 – 45
1994-5 England Gloucester Lost 30 – 3
France U19 Blagnac, Toulouse Won 16 – 9
France Montauban Won 16 – 8
Scotland Murrayfield, Edinburgh Won 18 – 17
Ireland Lansdowne Rd Dublin Won 27 – 3
1994 Wales Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 12 – 19
1993 New Zealand Rotorua Lost 7 – 32
Scotland North Sydney Oval Lost 8 – 17
1992 New Zealand Sydney Football Stadium Lost 8 – 31
1991 New Zealand McLean Park, Napier Lost 3 – 16
1990-1 England Twickenham Won 8 – 3
Scottish Youth Murrayfield Won 17 – 12
Munster Cork Won 14 – 9
Ireland Limerick Won 13 – 9
Wales Cardiff Arms Park Won 24 – 0
Dutch Youth The Hague Won 46 – 0
1990 New Zealand Sydney Football Stadium Won 9 – 7
1989 New Zealand Athletic Park, Wellington Lost 3 – 23
1988 New Zealand Ballymore, Briabane Lost 12 -23
England Manuka Oval, Canberra Lost 0 – 13
1987 Ireland Concord Oval, Sydney Won 20 – 11
1986 New Zealand Christchurch Lost 8 – 18
1985-86 England Twickenham Won 29 – 6
Dutch Youth Hilversum Won 66 – 0
Ireland Ravenhill, Belfast Won 13 – 9
Scotland Murrayfield, Edinburgh Won 24 – 12
Belgium Youth Brussels Won 17 – 6
Italian Youth Rovigo Won 7 – 3
1985 New Zealand Ballymore, Brisbane Won 20 – 9
1984 New Zealand Eden Park, Auckland Lost 10 – 18
Japan Ballymore, Brisbane Won 17 – 9
1983 New Zealand T.G. Millner Field, Sydney Won 12 – 9
1982 New Zealand Fraser Park, Lower Hutt Lost 3 – 12
1981-2 Welsh Youth Neath Won 13 – 9
Scotland Murrayfield, Edinburgh Won 34 – 0
Ireland Donnybrook, Dublin Won 24 – 0
1980 New Zealand Manuka Oval, Canberra Won 21 -19
Ireland Sydney Sports Ground Won 10 – 7
1979 England Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 19 – 32
England Chatswood Oval, Sydney Lost 6 – 30
1978 New Zealand Auckland Lost 6 – 7
1977-8 Dutch Youth The Hague Won 34 – 4
England Twickenham Won 31 – 9
Wales Cardiff Arms Park Won 25 – 6
Ireland Thomond Park, Limerick Won 12 – 10
Japan Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo Won 42 – 0
1974 England Ballymore, Brisbane Lost 18 – 25
England Sydney Cricket Ground Lost 9 – 28
1973-4 England Twickenham Lost 9 – 15
Scotland Goldenacre, Edinburgh Won 24 – 6
Wales Cardiff Arms Park Won 18 – 12